Posted by & filed under Advice, Business, Investment, News, Thailand.

The new 4-year Smart Visa for Thailand is assumed to be available medio January 2018. FINALLY!

This means that you can get a work visa valid for 4 years at a time, if your salary is minimum 200,000 Thai Baht.

Furthermore your whole family can stay with you in Thailand using the same Smart Visa.

To top it up, you don’t need to apply for a work permit when you hold a Smart Visa.

Unlike the 1 year visa, you do only report once a year to the immigration.

Also there is no age limitations, but currently we are waiting for more information about the full requirements to qualify for the Thailand Smart Visa. Stay tuned here!.

Leave a Reply

  • (will not be published)